Officers & Committees

Officers

PostNameTelephonee-mail
ChairAlan Mann01626 356941 firleigh@aol.com
AdministratorCarol Horgan01392 875513 ca_horgan@tiscali.co.uk
Ladies AdministratorKay Page01752 702051 kaypage@talktalk.net
Men's AdministratorDavid Butterworth01237 420870 bdadmen@outlook.com
TreasurerDavid Tucker01392 873168tucker-david@talktalk.net
Assistant TreasurerRosemarie Mayne01884 508587 rosmayne@supanet.com
Ladies Match SecretarySue Trott01823 421591tsue421@gmail.com
Men's Match SecretaryEdgar Mellhuish01752 339920 woodland31@outlook.com
Development OfficerSusan Silcox01822 616892tsue421@gmail.com
Patron's SecretaryVicky Hingston01752 316255vickbowls@gmail.com
Patron's Administrator/TreasurerGordon Thomas07725033828gordon.thomas4@btinternet.com
Safeguarding OfficerDavid Bateman01803 329852davejbateman@hotmail.com
Diary SecretaryBrian Baker01395 516415 bowlsdevondiary@aol.co.uk
Coach Co-ordinatorJohn Ward01404 814651terri.ward38@gmail.com
Website ManagerBob Smith01752 405996 bob-smith@blueyonder.co.uk
Publicity Co-ordinatorDavid Mercer01626-870770 tinkerboy1@sky.com
Men's County Tour OrganiserTony Howle01395 222337
Men's County Tour TreasurerDavid Tucker01392 873168tucker-david@talktalk.net
Devon Umpire Co-ordinatorPeter Churchman01837 83746petechurchman@Hotmail.com
Bowls England Greens Maintenance RepresentativeDavid Tucker01392 873168 tucker-david@talktalk.net

Executive Committee

Chair, Presidential Teams, Administrator, Treasurer, Assistant Treasurer, Ladies Administrator, Mens Administrator, Match Secretaries, Development Officer
Section 1 – Ciss Jones & Don Harris
Section 2 – Sue Trott & Tony Broom
Section 3 – Brian Baker & Jill Bishop
Section 4 – Joan Martin
Section 5 – Charlotte Sliney & David Mercer
Section 6 – Beryl Leach & Mike Birch
Section 7 – Paul Chudley & Sue Silcox
Section 8 – Martin Hobbs & Pat Adams

Finance & General Purposes Committee

Treasurer (Chair), Assistant Treasurer, Administrator
Section 1 – Ciss Jones
Section 2 – Tony Broom
Section 3 – Brian Baker
Section 4 – Jim Fenton
Section 5 – David Mercer
Section 6 – Mary Thorogood
Section 7 – Paul Chudley
Section 8 – Martin Hobbs

Men’s Selection Committee

President & Men’s Administrator
Section 1 – Derek James
Section 2 – Tony Broom
Section 3 –Don Coyne
Section 4 – David Counter
Section 5 – Alan Mann
Section 6 – Mike Birch
Section 7 – John Kelly
Section 8 – Vacancy

Ladies Selection Committee

President & Ladies Match Secretary
Section 1 – Jeanette Symons
Section 2 – Maureen Robertson
Section 3 – Pat Whitworth
Section 4 – Daphne Bright
Section 5 – Jeanne Pinney
Section 6 – Beryl Leach
Section 7 – Sue Silcox
Section 8 – Pat Adams

Other Selectors

Middleton CupAlan Horwell, Alan Mann & David Tucker
Men's Junior Selectors (White Rose)Peter Churchman, Jamie Heard & Kevin Newcombe
Johns Trophy/Walker Cup SelectorsSue Silcox, Liz Healy, Beryl Leach
Lady Junior Selectors (Amy Rose)Carol Horgan, Sue Silcox, Sue Trott

Others

Bowls England DirectorDavid Tucker
Bowls England DelegatesCarol Horgan, Harry Riley
Honorary Members of Bowls England K.H. Boobyer, R.J. Smerdon
Accounts ExaminerHaines Watts,Exeter

Associate Members

Devonshire Masonic Bowling Association
East of Exe
Exeter & District Men’s Over 60’s Bowling League
Exeter & District Ladies Over 50’s Triples League
Exeter & District Men’s Bowling League
Exeter & District Ladies Non Badged League
North Devon Ladies Triples League
Plymouth & District Ladies Bowls League
Plymouth & District Men’s Bowling League
Riviera Mixed Triples League
South Devon Ladies League