Bowls Devon Honorary Positions

Honorary Members of Bowls England

John Smerdon 

Honorary Members of Bowls Devon

Miss P Adams, Mrs W Alderson, R Bawden, Mrs A Bignell, Ms. M. Brotheridge, R Burch, D Butterworth, R Cobbledick, B Corps, Mrs V Crossman, D Counter, D Coyne, Mrs B Daws, B Edwards, E Edworthy, Mrs D Graham, Miss J Grant, J Greaves, C. Healy MBE,Mrs C Horgan, A Horwell, Mrs. J. Howle, Mrs P Janes, Mrs M Jenkin, Mrs P Lintern, A Mann, Mrs A MacCambridge, E Melluish, D. Mercer, Mrs R Mullin, Mrs K Page, Mrs H Pickard, Mrs M Powlesland, Mrs M Robertson, R Robertson, Mrs C Rockey, Mrs M Shillabeer, G Short, Mrs S Silcox, Mrs C Sliney, Mrs B Smith, Mrs E Talmage, Mrs C Theedom, J. Theedom, Mrs J Thomas, G Thomas, Mrs S Trott, D Tucker, Mrs C Walters, K Wardle, Mrs M Wellington.

Past Presidents of Bowls Devon

2010 Brian   Edwards Sue   Silcox
2011 Don Coyne Sue Trott
2012 Barry   Corps Carol   Rockey
2013 Edgar   Melluish Heather   Pickard
2014 David   Butterworth Charlotte   Sliney
2015 John Theedom Margaret Brotheridge
2016

2017

David Mercer

Colin Healy

Jacky Howle

Ruth Voysey

 

Bowls Devon Past Officials 

CHAIR

2010 –            Alan Mann

COUNTY ADMINISTRATOR

2010 –            Mrs Carol Horgan

 LADIES ADMINISTRATOR

2010 –            Mrs Kay Page

 MEN’S ADMINISTRATOR

2010 –  2015      Harry Riley

2016 –                David Butterworth

 TREASURER

2010 –            David Tucker

 ASSISTANT TREASURER

2010 –  2015          Mrs Daphne Yeowell

2016 –                    Rosemarie Mayne

LADIES MATCH SECRETARY

2010 –  2015          Mrs Rosemarie Mayne

2016 –                   Sue Trott

MEN’S MATCH SECRETARY

2010 –  2015          Tony K Howle

2016 –                     Edgar Melluish

Director of Bowls England

2008 –              David Tucker

BOWLS DEVON MERIT AWARDS

2010   M. Symons (RockPark)

  1. D. Langworthy (Ipplepen)
  2. Townsend (Dartmouth)

2011   R. Evans (PeverellPark)

           Mrs. L. Pill (Plymouth S.F.D.)

2012   Mrs A Cross (Newton Abbot)

         M Dear (Hemyock)                           

         P Hobbs (Lynton and Lynmouth)

         Mrs J Latcham (Tiverton)

         Mrs L Lovatt (Axminster)

         D Vallance (North Tawton)

2013   T Broom (Culm Vale)

         D Cutler (Plymouth Sir Francis Drake)

         D Gurney (Tiverton West End)

         T Kury (Feniton)

2014 Margaret Force (Paignton)

         Derek Davis (Starcross)

2015 Brian Hayward (Shaldon)

         Tommy Thompson Paignton

2016 Brian Parker (Heavitree)

         Roger Warne (Beacon Down)

2017 Marie Anderson (Totnes)

         Pauline Manfield (Buckfastleigh)

 

BOWLS ENGLAND CERTIFICATE OF MERIT

2009   D Counter (Topsham)

2010   R Burch (Madeira)

2011   Mavis Wellington (Kingsbridge Park)