Officers & Committees

CHAIR

  • Alan Mann, The Firs, Firleigh Road, Kingsteignton, Newton Abbot,TQ12 3NH.
  • 01626 356941         
  • firleigh@aol.com

ADMINISTRATOR

  • Carol Horgan, ‘Castlebar’, 19 Altamira, Topsham, Exeter, EX3 0AQ.
  • 01392 875513          
  • ca_horgan@tiscali.co.uk

LADIES ADMINISTRATOR

  • Kay Page, 12 Speedwell Walk, Eggbuckland, Plymouth, PL6 5SL.
  • 01752 702051          
  • kaypage@talktalk.net

MEN’S ADMINISTRATOR

TREASURER

  • David Tucker, 5 Elm Grove Gardens, Topsham, EX3 0EL.
  • 01392 873168
  • tucker-david@talktalk.net          

ASSISTANT TREASURER

  • Rosemarie Mayne, 16, CrowbridgePark, Cullompton, EX15 1BU.
  • 01884 38198           
  • rosmayne@supanet.com

 MATCH SECRETARIES

  • Lady’s Match Secretary
  • Sue Trott
  • 01823 421591
  • tsue421@gmail.com
  •   
  • Men’s Match Secretary
  • Edgar Mellhuish, 31 Woodland Drive, Plympton, Plymouth, PL7 1SN
  • 01752 339920 
  • woodland31@outlook.com

DEVELOPMENT OFFICER

PATRONS SECRETARY

PATRONS ADMINISTRATOR/TREASURER

  • Gordon Thomas, 9 Carew Terrace, Torpoint, Plymouth, PL11 2EG
  • 07725033828
  • gordon.thomas4@btinternet.com

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

  • Chair, Presidential Teams, Administrator, Treasurer, Assistant Treasurer, Ladies Administrator, Mens Administrator, Match Secretaries, Development Officer
  • Section 1 – Ciss Jones & Don Harris
  • Section 2 – Sue Trott & Tony Broom
  • Section 3 – Brian Baker & Jill Bishop
  • Section 4 – Joan Martin & Peter Martin
  • Section 5 – Charlotte Sliney & David Mercer
  • Section 6 – Beryl Leach & Mike Birch
  • Section 7 – Paul Chudley & Sue Silcox
  • Section 8 – Martin Hobbs & Pat Adams
FINANCE & GENERAL PURPOSES COMMITTEE
  • Treasurer (Chair), Assistant Treasurer, Administrator
  • Section 1 – Ciss Jones
  • Section 2 – Tony Broom
  • Section 3 – Brian Baker
  • Section 4 – Jim Fenton
  • Section 5 – David Mercer
  • Section 6 – Mary Thorogood
  • Section 7 – Paul Chudley
  • Section 8 – Martin Hobbs
SAFEGUARDING OFFICER

DIARY SECRETARY

COACH CO-ORDINATOR

  • John Ward, 38 Chineway Gardens, Ottery St Mary, EX11 1JL
  • 01404 814651
  • terri.ward38@gmail.com

WEBSITE MANAGER

MIDDLETON CUP SELECTORS

  • Alan Horwell, Alan Mann & David Tucker
MEN’S JUNIOR SELECTORS (WHITE ROSE)
  • Peter Churchman, Jamie Heard & Kevin Newcombe

JOHNS TROPHY/WALKER CUP SELECTORS

  • Maureen Robertson, Sue Silcox, Beryl Leach

LADY JUNIOR SELECTORS (AMY ROSE)

  • Carol Horgan, Sue Silcox, Sue Trott
 MEN’S SELECTION COMMITTEE
  • President & Men’s Administrator
  • Section 1 – Derek James
  • Section 2 – Tony Broom
  • Section 3 – Don Coyne
  • Section 4 – David Counter
  • Section 5 – Alan Mann
  • Section 6 – Mike  Birch
  • Section 7 – John Kelly
  • Section 8 – Vacancy

LADIES SELECTION COMMITTEE

  • President & Ladies Match Secretary
  • Section 1 – Jeanette Symons
  • Section 2 – Maureen Robertson
  • Section 3 – Pat Whitworth
  • Section 4 – Daphne Bright
  • Section 5 – Jeanne Pinney
  • Section 6 – Beryl Leach
  • Section 7 – Sue Silcox
  • Section 8 – Pat Adams

BOWLS ENGLAND DIRECTOR

  • David Tucker

BOWLS ENGLAND DELEGATES

  • Carol Horgan, Harry Riley

HONORARY MEMBERS OF BOWLS ENGLAND

  • K.H. Boobyer, R.J. Smerdon

MEN’S COUNTY TOUR ORGANISER

  • Tony Howle, 3 Carlton Court, 12, Carlton Hill, Exmouth  EX8 2AJ  
  • 01395 222337          

MEN’S COUNTY TOUR TREASURER

  • David Tucker, 5 Elm Grove Gardens, Topsham, EX3 0EL.
  • 01392 873168
  • tucker-david@talktalk.net          

DEVON UMPIRE CO-ORDINATOR

BOWLS ENGLAND GREENS MAINTENANCE REPRESENTATIVE

  • David Tucker, 5 Elm Green Gardens, Topsham, Exeter, EX3 0EL.
  • 01392 873168          
  • tucker-david@talktalk.net

ACCOUNTS EXAMINER

  • Haines Watts,Exeter

BOWLS DEVON ASSOCIATE MEMBERS

Devon & Cornwall Constabulary Bowling Section  

Devonshire Masonic Bowling Association

East of Exe  

Exeter & District Men’s Over 60’s Bowling League 

Exeter & District Ladies Over 50’s Triples League 

Exeter & District Men’s Bowling League 

Exeter & District Ladies Non Badged League 

Exeter & District Ladies League   

Mid Devon League    

North Devon Ladies Triples League 

Plymouth & District Ladies Bowls League  

Plymouth & District Men’s Bowling League

Riviera Mixed Triples League