Results 2018

Bowls Devon
Lady President Vicky Hingston
County Finals – Saturday 8th & Sunday 9th September 2018 at Plymstock B.C.

MAJOR COMPETITIONS – RESULTS
TWO WOOD SINGLES – FINAL (Match conceded to Sophie Tolchard) Harriet Stevens (Kings) v Sophie Tolchard (Kings)
FOUR WOOD SINGLES – FINAL
Sophie Tolchard (Kings) 15 – 21 Julia Barnes (Newton Abbot)
PAIRS – FINAL
Sophie Tolchard & Natalie Chestney (Kings) 15 – 2 Joy Medley & Julia Barnes (Newton Abbot)
TRIPLES – FINAL
Linda Sampson,Joan Harding,Sharon Parnell (Plym City Bus)11-16 Sophie Tolchard,Lorraine Hackett,Natalie Chestney (Kings)
FOURS – FINAL
Catherine Pickett, Isobel Burley, Joy Medley, Julia Barnes (Newton Abbot) 2 – 34 Sophie Tolchard, Kelly Atkinson,
Lorraine Hackett, Natalie Chestney (Kings)
JUNIOR SINGLES – FINAL (Match conceded to Cassidy Lenton)
Cassidy Lenton (Kings) v Harriet Stevens (Kings)

MINOR COMPETITIONS – RESULTS
TWO WOOD TRIPLES – Semi Final
Jean Brimson, Ann Capon, Jill Bishop (Sidmouth) 11-15 Eileen Coombes, Linda Dedman, Marion Kelsey (Newton Abbot)
Ady Poole, Lesley Coombes, Ciss Jones (Combe Martin) 8 – 15 Anne Blakeley, Val Northall, Jane Wray (Paignton)
TWO WOOD TRIPLES – FINAL
Eileen Coombes, Linda Dedman, Marion Kelsey (Newton Abbot) 17 – 6 Anne Blakeley, Val Northall, Jane Wray (Paignton)

UNBADGED PAIRS – Semi Final
Angela Lott & Pauline Phillips (Upton Park) 22 – 21 (extra End) Jill Doherty & Margaret Dark (Victoria Park, Bideford)
Margaret Burnell & Heather Farrant (Tiverton Park) 14 – 25 Shauna Miles & Glennis Fribbins (Crediton)
UNBADGED PAIRS – FINAL
Angela Lott & Pauline Phillips (Upton Park) 20 – 21 Shauna Miles & Glennis Fribbins (Crediton)

UNBADGED SINGLES –FINAL
Chris Barradell (Seaton) 21 – 9 Rosemary Perryman (Yelverton)

OVER 55 PAIRS – Semi Final
Gloria Jenkins & Shirley Webber (South Molton) 17 – 23 Pat Smith & Patt Edmunds-Brown (Chudleigh)
Chris Rainford & Maggie Chaplin (Crediton) 29 – 9 Janet Rich & Liz Davies (United Services)
OVER 55 PAIRS – FINAL
Pat Smith & Patt Edmunds-Brown (Chudleigh) 12 – 28 Chris Rainford & Maggie Chaplin (Crediton)

OVER 55 SINGLES – FINAL
Moira Webber (Bitton Park) 8 – 21 Jackie Hemmings-Anthony (Barnstaple)

OVER 70 PAIRS – Semi Final
Jenny Corps & Sue Devonport (Torbay C.C.) 21 – 9 Lin Pill & Ann Edwards (Plymouth SFD)
June Wallis & Dee Newland (Barnstaple) 12 – 17 Jean Brimson & Jill Bishop (Sidmouth)
OVER 70 PAIRS – FINAL
Jenny Corps & Sue Devonport (Torbay C.C.) 22 – 14 Jean Brimson & Jill Bishop (Sidmouth)

BENEVOLENT TRIPLES – Semi Final
Marion Burrows, Hilary Avent (sub), Joan Hooper (Plymstock) 11 – 21 Linda Sampson, Joan Harding, Sarah Quayle
(Plymouth City Bus)
Zoe Wellicome, Janet Goldsworthy, Lucilla Martin (St.Thomas) 22 – 12 Pat Moores, Doreen Hendy, Sue Becker
(Victoria Park (Bideford)
BENEVOLENT TRIPLES – FINAL
Linda Sampson, Joan Harding, Sarah Quayle (Plymouth City Bus) 19 – 14 Zoe Wellicome, Janet Goldsworthy, Lucilla Martin
(Exeter St.Thomas)
Also the Competitions Committee extend their Congratulations to the Championship winners below (result required by Bowls England prior to Finals weekend)
Senior Fours: Marie Johnson, Lilian Hurley-Smith, Pat Whitworth, Di Morley (Seaton)
Junior Pairs: Shania Oliver (Plymouth City Bus) and Courtney Seers (Madeira)