Competition & Trophy Winners 2013

CENTENARY TROPHY

Winner                                                                                 SOPHIE TOLCHARD  (Kings)

SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

Winner                                                                                 SAM TOLCHARD (Kings)

Runner-up                                                                          SIMON BROOM (Culm Vale)

TWO WOOD SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

Winner                                                                                 LEE HAYWOOD (Shaldon)

Runner-up                                                                          DOMINIC TUCKETT (Culm Vale)

PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP

Winners                                                                               CHRIS BOND/IAN BOND (Crediton)

Runners-up                                                                        STEVE DAVIES/RYAN WHITLOCK (Shaldon)

TRIPLES CHAMPIONSHIP

Winners                                                                               JOE MELMORE/JAMIE CHESTNEY/SAM TOLCHARD (Kings)

Runners-up                                                                        GARY AYLEY/DAVE VEAL/ROB PAXTON (Exonia)

FOURS CHAMPIONSHIP

Winners                                                                               JOE MELMORE/MATT BASS/SAM TOLCHARD/JAMIE CHESTNEY (Kings)

Runners-up                                                                        MIKE PARKER/CHRIS PARKER/TERRY EVANS/ADRIAN O’NEILL (BittonPark)

UNDER 25YRS SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

Winner                                                                                 DOMINIC TUCKETT (Culm Vale)

Runner-up                                                                          JAMES HAMPTON (Exonia)

OVER 60YRS SINGLES COMPETITION

Winner                                                                                 ANDY OSBORNE (Exonia)

Runner-up                                                                          ALAN ROUTLEDGE (Marldon)

GRATER PAIRS COMPETITION

Winners                                                                               DICKIE CLARKE/PETER CHIDGEY (Tiverton West End)

Runners-up                                                                        TONY COOMBES/MICHAEL COOMBES (BittonPark)

COUNTY TROPHY COMPETITION

Winners                                                                               UNITED SERVICES

Runners-up                                                                        KINGS

TOP CLUB COMPETITION

Winners                                                                               KINGS

Runners-up                                                                        SHALDON

FOXLANDS CUP COMPETITION

Winners                                                                               CREDITON

Runners-up                                                                        KINGS

MIXED PAIRS COMPETITION

Winners                                                                               LIZ LOCK/TIM LOCK (Torquay)

Runners-up                                                                        JOAN MARTIN/TREVOR NEWBERY (Crediton)

BURMA STAR TROPHY (MIXED TRIPLES) COMPETITION

Winners                                                                               JEAN MURPHY/LIZ LOCK/TIM LOCK (Torquay)

Runners-up                                                                        SUE WHITTING/ROGER ROWE/KEITH WHITTING (Bere Alston)

UNBADGED PAIRS COMPETITION

Winners                                                                               JOHN HOLMES/AARON CLEMENTS (Cullompton)

Runners-up                                                                        PAUL WRATTEN/MIKE MARKS (Madeira)

UNBADGED TRIPLES COMPETITION

Winners                                                                               WILL HOWELLS/BRIAN BUCKINGHAM/JOCK WILLEY (South Molton)

Runners-up                                                                        STEVE NORTHAM/DEREK CONBEER/BRIAN THOMAS (Torbay Country)

INTERSECTIONAL TEAM COMPETITION

Winners                                                                               SECTION   1

Runners-up                                                                        SECTION   2

 

 

TROPHY WINNERS 2013

JOHNS TROPHY WINNERS:

Margaret Arscott, Julia Barnes, Jean Chudley, Jenny Dawson, Sue Devonport, Sue Evans, Lorraine Hackett, Liz Healy, Jackie Hemmings-Anthony, Hayley James, Cassidy Lenton, Liz Lock, Christine Macaulay, Stacey Marsh, Joan Martin, Natalie Melmore, Kay Page, Sharon Parnell, Sara Quayle, Jan Roberts, Muriel Scott, Liz Smerdon, Harriet Stevens, Victoria Stone, Tina Thomas, Christina Woollacott.

AMY-ROSE WINNERS:

Sue Bywaters, Carrie Hadfield,  Hayley James, Cassidy Lenton, Stacey Marsh, Natalie Melmore, Allison Spreadborough, Harriett Stevens, Vikki Stone, Sophie Tolchard, Sophie Watts.

SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

Winner                                 SUE CRIDLAND (Hemyock)

Runner Up                          JACKIE HEMMINGS-ANTHONY (Barnstaple)

Semi-Finalists                    NATALIE MELMORE (Kings), KAY PAGE (Plymouth Sir Francis Drake)

TWO WOOD CHAMPIONSHIP

Winner                                 JULIA BARNES (Newton Abbot)

Runner-Up                         JENNY CORPS (Torbay Country Club)

Semi-Finalists                    MARY ABBOT (Crediton), HAYLEY JAMES (Bideford)

UNDER 25 SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

Winner                                                 SOPHIE TOLCHARD (Kings)

Runner-Up                         HARRIET STEVENS (BittonPark)

Semi-Finalists                    CASSIDY LENTON (BittonPark), STACEY MARSH (Bideford)

PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP

Winners                               RUTH ROGERS & NATALIE MELMORE (Kings)

Runners-Up                       EVE LANDER & MARGARET BRADNUM (Tiverton West End)

Semi-Finalists                    JEAN MORRIS & TINA THOMAS (KingsbridgePark), ANNE ELLIS & HILARY AVENT (Plymstock)

UNDER 25 PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP

Winners                               CASSIDY LENTON & SOPHIE TOLCHARD (BittonPark & Kings)

Runners-Up                       STACEY MARSH & HARRIET STEVENS (Bideford   & BittonPark)

TRIPLES CHAMPIONSHIP

Winners                               SOPHIE TOLCHARD, RUTH ROGERS & NATALIE MELMORE (Kings)

Runners-Up                       ELAINE FRENCH, VAL GREGORY & JEAN TOWNSEND (Dartmouth)

Semi-Finalists                    JENNY BISHOP, JAZZ EVANS & MARION REDFERN (Barnstaple),

SUE SAMPSON, JEAN PITTS & DAWN KONETSKY (Dawlish Lawn)

RINKS CHAMPIONSHIP

Winners                               TERRI KENNARD, EILEEN COOMBES,JOY MEDLEY,JULIA BARNES (Newton Abbot)

Runners-Up                       GILL LAWSON, ALISON SPREADBOROUGH, JEAN CORNWELL & KAY PAGE (Plymouth Sir Francis Drake)

Semi-Finalists                    IRIS GILL, GILL HOLLIS, MARGARET ARSCOTT & NICCI WILKINS (North Tawton)

MAUREEN HIBBITT (sub) MAUREEN LOVE, BARBARA ALLEN, SARA QUAYLE & HILARY AVENT                                                       (Plymstock)

OVER 55 SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

Winner                                 JOAN MARTIN (Crediton)

Runner-Up                         JACKY HOWLE (Madeira)

Semi-Finalists                    GILLIAN CALLAGHAN (TivertonWest End), HEATHER TAYLOR (RockPark)

OVER 55 PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP

Winners                               SHEILA KIRBY & GILLIAN GUNN (Morchard Bishop)

Runners-Up                       JANET RICH & LIZ DAVIES (United Services)

Semi-Finalists                    JEAN RAINTON & ANGELA FISH (Madeira), CHRIS SLADE & MARGARET SAMPSON (Tiverton West End)

OVER 70 PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP

Winners                               BETTY MCKECHNIE & JOAN HOOPER (Plymstock)

Runners-Up                       SHEILA RIXON & MARGARET PRISCOTT (AbbrookPark)

Semi-Finalists                    MINNIE DAY & BETTY HORWOOD (Bideford), ANNIE ROBINSON & MARCIA MILLS (Morchard Bishop)

TWO WOOD TRIPLES CHAMPIONSHIP

Winners                               JENNY CORPS, JAN HUTCHINS, LYN BROUGHTON (sub) & SUE DEVONPORT (Torbay Country Club)

Runners-Up                       CHRISLAKE, LYN PARKER & CHRIS TOSSELL (United Services)

Semi-Finalists                    JOAN HEARD, CAROLE BINMORE & SUE EVANS (Honiton)

VICKY STONE, CAROL HORGAN & JENNY DAWSON (Topsham)

UNBADGED SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

Winners                               PENNY BALDWIN (Byeways)

Runners-Up                       PAT PHILLIPS (Torbay Country Club)

Semi-Finalists                    CHRIS LILLEY (Plympton), SUE SAMPSON (Dawlish Lawn)

BENEVOLENT TRIPLES CHAMPIONSHIP

Winners                               MARGARET ARSCOTT, GILL HOLLIS (sub), IRIS GILL & NICCI WILKINS (North Tawton)

Runners-Up                       WENDY HOLM, JUNE WALLIS & AUDREY LONG (Barnstaple)

Semi-Finalists                    BETTY MCKECHNIE, ANNE ELLIS & VERA PRICE (Plymstock),

IVY VAUGHAN, MAGGIE MOLLOY, ELAINE CARROLL (sub) SUE SLEEMAN (Victoria)

DEVON INTERCLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

Winners                               NEWTON ABBOT

Runners-Up                       HONITON

GRACE MATHEWS TOP CLUB

Winners                               MADEIRA “B”

Runners-Up                       TORQUAY

NATIONAL TOP CLUB

Winners                               MADEIRA “A”

Runners-Up                       HEMYOCK

JUBILEE TROPHY

Winners                               SECTION 6

Runners-up                        SECTION 5