Competition Winners 2017 – Joint List

Ladies

SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

Winner                       NATALIE CHESTNEY         (Kings)

Runner Up                 SOPHIE TOLCHARD           (Kings)

TWO WOOD CHAMPIONSHIP

Winner                       SOPHIE TOLCHARD           (Kings)

Runner-Up                 HARRIET STEVENS            (Newton Abbot)

 UNDER 25 SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

Winner                        HARREIT STEVENS            (Newton Abbot)

Runner-Up                  COURTNEY SEERS             (Madeira)

PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP

Winners                       LIZ SMERDON & SUE HARRIOTT (Madeira)

Runners-Up                 LINDA JAMES & HAYLEY JAMES (Bideford)

UNDER 25 PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP

Winners                       CASSIDY LENTON & HARRIET STEVENS (Newton Abbot)

Runners-Up                 ELLA CROUCH (Torquay) & DAYNA EDWORTHY (Topsham)

                       

TRIPLES CHAMPIONSHIP

Winners                       SOPHIE TOLCHARD, LORRAINE HACKETT, NATALIE CHESTNEY (Kings)

Runners-Up                ANGIE HILL, GILLIAN CALLAGHAN, MAUREEN ROBERTSON

(Tiverton W.E.)

 RINKS CHAMPIONSHIP

Winners                       JANET SHERWOOD, YVONNE RAYNER, CAROLE BINMORE, SUE EVANS (Honiton)

Runners-Up                 SARAH ASHTON, CHARLOTTE ASPINALL, JAN BOYT, SUE BYWATERS (Kings)

 SENIOR RINKS CHAMPIONSHIP

Winners                       MARIA JOHNSON, MARIAN VESSEY, PAT WHITWORTH, DI MORLEY (Seaton)

Runners-Up                 JILL HEAL, MARY ABBOTT, MURIEL SCOTT, JOAN MARTIN (Crediton)

No Trophy  (Metal badges only to be presented)

OVER 55 SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

Winner                                    SUE EVANS                          (Honiton)

Runner-up                   RUTH ROGERS                    (Kings)

 OVER 55 PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP           

Winners                       CAROLE BINMORE & SUE EVANS         (Honiton)

Runners-up                  PAT PHILLIPS & JENNY CORPS              (Torbay Country Club)          

 OVER 70 PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP

Winners                       JENNY CORPS & SUE DEVONPORT       (Torbay Country Club)

Runners-up                  VAL STRUTT & MARJORY SHUTE         (Bitton Park)

        

TWO WOOD TRIPLES CHAMPIONSHIP

Winners                       ANGIE HILL, GERALDINE JARRET, GILLIAN CALLAGHAN

(Tiverton West End)

Runners-up                 ADY POOLE, LESLEY COOMBES, CISS JONES (Combe Martin)

 

UNBADGED SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

Winner                                   ANNE RUSSELL                  (Bovey Tracey)

Runner-up                   GILL GRANTHAM              (Plymouth Sir Francis Drake)

 

BENEVOLENT TRIPLES CHAMPIONSHIP

Winners                       MARY ABBOTT, CHRIS MARSHALL, JOAN MARTIN (Crediton)

Runners-up                 ADY POOLE, IRENE EVERALL, CISS JONES     (Combe Martin)

 

UNBADGED PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP

Winners                       MARGARET BRIDLE & JOAN RADDON                        (Pinces)

Runners-up                  SHIRLEY WILLIAMS & SANDRA KELLAWAY            (Lee Moor)

INTERCLUB

Winners                       KINGS

Runners-up                  HONITON

 GRACE MATHEWS

Winners                       KINGS

Runners-up                  PLYMSTOCK

NATIONAL TOP CLUB      

Winners                       KINGS

Runners-up                  COMBE MARTIN

 JUBILEE TROPHY              

Winners                       SECTION 3

 Men

 MAJORS

 

SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP                                            

Winner                                                                                                 Robert Paxton (Crediton)                                                                            

Runner-up                                                                                          Steve Thompson (North Down)

 TWO WOOD SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP                 

Winner                                                                                                 Robert Paxton (Crediton)

Runner-up                                                                                          Lee Haywood (Shaldon)

PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP

Winners                                                                                               Ian Lesley /James Webber (Shaldon)

Runners-up                                                                                        Aaron Southgate /Josh Hadfield (Madeira)

TRIPLES CHAMPIONSHIP            

Winners                                                                                               Louis Ridout/Sam Tolchard/ Jamie Chestney (Kings)

Runners-up                                                                                        Dan Holloway /Derek Dennis /Tony Main (United Services)

FOURS CHAMPIONSHIP

Winners                                                                                               sub (Simon Marquez) /Damian Stacey /Colin Woodcock /Tony Main

                                                                                                                (United Services)

Runners-up                                                                                        Phil Murphy /Kevin Newcombe /Simon Broom /Richard Bawden

                                                                                                                (Culm Vale)

UNDER 25 SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

Winner                                                                                                 Kieran Daniels (Madeira)                             

Runner-up                                                                                          Connor Thompson (North Down)

 UNDER 25 PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP

Winners                                                                                               Tom Davies (Shaldon) /Harry Goodwin (Kings)

Runners-up                                                                                        Sean Howard /Kieran Kniveton (Kings)

 OVER 55 FOURS CHAMPIONSHIP

Winners                                                                                               Uli Previati /Geoff Konetsky /Terry Ash /Terry Evans   (Bitton Park)

Runners-up                                                                                        D.Williams /B.Willis /A.Heard /Phil Murphy (Culm Vale)

MINORS

OVER 60 YRS SINGLES COMPETITION

Winner                                                                                                 Brian Poole (Morchard Bishop)                                                 

Runner-up                                                                                          Brian Adams (Plymstock)

GRATER PAIRS COMPETITION

Winners                                                                                               Phil Murphy /Richard Bawden (Culm Vale)                           

Runners-up                                                                                        Brian Smith /Tommy Leach (Paignton)                                   

COUNTY TROPHY COMPETITION                                             

Winners                                                                                               semifinals and finals to be played early in the 2018 season

Runners-up                                                                                       

TOP CLUB COMPETITION                                                                             

Winners                                                                                               Shaldon                                                                                                               

Runners-up                                                                                        Bideford Victoria Park

FOXLANDS CUP COMPETITION                                                 

Winners                                                                                               Exonia

Runners-up                                                                                        North Down

MIXED PAIRS COMPETITION

Winners                                                                                               Dave Vinnicombe /Val Davis (Torquay)                                  

Runners-up                                                                                        Colin Shaw /Sue Harriott (Madeira)                         

BURMA STAR (MIXED TRIPLES) COMPETITION

Winners                                                                                               Mary Abbott /Chris Bond /Robert Paxton (Crediton)

Runners-up                                                                                        Vic Foster /Barbara Allen /John Stringfellow (Plymouth SFD)

UNBADGED PAIRS COMPETITION

Winners                                                                                               sub (Willie McKerron) /Andy Chapman (Pennycross Sports)

Runners-up                                                                                        Terry Deaville /Kevin Gardner (Paignton Torbay)

UNBADGED TRIPLES COMPETITION

Winners                                                                                               M.Harris /J.Boyt /D.Wittwer (Kings)                        

Runners-up                                                                                        G.Curtis /G.Clements /Chris Vaughan (South Molton)     

INTERSECTIONAL TEAM COMPETITION

(CORONATION CUP)                      

Winners                                                                                               Section 2

Runners-up                                                                                        Section 5                                                                             

 

 

 

 

CENTENARY TROPHY (Bowler of the Year)                           tbd