Men’s Competition Winners 2017

MAJORS

SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP                                            

Winner                                                                                                 Robert Paxton (Crediton)                                                                            

Runner-up                                                                                          Steve Thompson (North Down)

TWO WOOD SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP                 

Winner                                                                                                 Robert Paxton (Crediton)

Runner-up                                                                                          Lee Haywood (Shaldon)

PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP

Winners                                                                                               Ian Lesley /James Webber (Shaldon)

Runners-up                                                                                        Aaron Southgate /Josh Hadfield (Madeira)

TRIPLES CHAMPIONSHIP            

Winners                                                                                               Louis Ridout/Sam Tolchard/ Jamie Chestney (Kings)

Runners-up                                                                                        Dan Holloway /Derek Dennis /Tony Main (United Services)

FOURS CHAMPIONSHIP

Winners                                                                                               sub (Simon Marquez) /Damian Stacey /Colin Woodcock /Tony Main

                                                                                                                (United Services)

Runners-up                                                                                        Phil Murphy /Kevin Newcombe /Simon Broom /Richard Bawden

                                                                                                                (Culm Vale)

UNDER 25 SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

Winner                                                                                                 Kieran Daniels (Madeira)                             

Runner-up                                                                                          Connor Thompson (North Down)

UNDER 25 PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP

Winners                                                                                               Tom Davies (Shaldon) /Harry Goodwin (Kings)

Runners-up                                                                                        Sean Howard /Kieran Kniveton (Kings)

OVER 55 FOURS CHAMPIONSHIP

Winners                                                                                               Uli Previati /Geoff Konetsky /Terry Ash /Terry Evans   (Bitton Park)

Runners-up                                                                                        D.Williams /B.Willis /A.Heard /Phil Murphy (Culm Vale)

MINORS

OVER 60 YRS SINGLES COMPETITION

Winner                                                                                                 Brian Poole (Morchard Bishop)                                                 

Runner-up                                                                                          Brian Adams (Plymstock)

GRATER PAIRS COMPETITION

Winners                                                                                               Phil Murphy /Richard Bawden (Culm Vale)                           

Runners-up                                                                                        Brian Smith /Tommy Leach (Paignton)                                   

COUNTY TROPHY COMPETITION                                             

Winners                                                                                               semifinals and finals to be played early in the 2018 season

Runners-up                                                                                       

TOP CLUB COMPETITION                                                                             

Winners                                                                                               Shaldon                                                                                                               

Runners-up                                                                                        Bideford Victoria Park

FOXLANDS CUP COMPETITION                                                 

Winners                                                                                               Exonia

Runners-up                                                                                        North Down

MIXED PAIRS COMPETITION

Winners                                                                                               Dave Vinnicombe /Val Davis (Torquay)                                  

Runners-up                                                                                        Colin Shaw /Sue Harriott (Madeira)                         

BURMA STAR (MIXED TRIPLES) COMPETITION

Winners                                                                                               Mary Abbott /Chris Bond /Robert Paxton (Crediton)

Runners-up                                                                                        Vic Foster /Barbara Allen /John Stringfellow (Plymouth SFD)

UNBADGED PAIRS COMPETITION

Winners                                                                                               sub (Willie McKerron) /Andy Chapman (Pennycross Sports)

Runners-up                                                                                        Terry Deaville /Kevin Gardner (Paignton Torbay)

UNBADGED TRIPLES COMPETITION

Winners                                                                                               M.Harris /J.Boyt /D.Wittwer (Kings)                        

Runners-up                                                                                        G.Curtis /G.Clements /Chris Vaughan (South Molton)     

INTERSECTIONAL TEAM COMPETITION

(CORONATION CUP)                      

Winners                                                           Section 2

Runners-up                                                      Section 5                                                                             
  

CENTENARY TROPHY (Bowler of the Year)                           tbd