Ladies Competition Winners 2017 Archive

SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

Winner                        NATALIE CHESTNEY         (Kings)

Runner Up                  SOPHIE TOLCHARD           (Kings)

TWO WOOD CHAMPIONSHIP

Winner                        SOPHIE TOLCHARD           (Kings)

Runner-Up                  HARRIET STEVENS            (Newton Abbot)

UNDER 25 SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

Winner                        HARREIT STEVENS            (Newton Abbot)

Runner-Up                  COURTNEY SEERS             (Madeira)

PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP

Winners                       LIZ SMERDON & SUE HARRIOTT (Madeira)

Runners-Up                 LINDA JAMES & HAYLEY JAMES (Bideford)

UNDER 25 PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP

Winners                       CASSIDY LENTON & HARRIET STEVENS (Newton Abbot)

Runners-Up                 ELLA CROUCH (Torquay) & DAYNA EDWORTHY (Topsham)

                          

TRIPLES CHAMPIONSHIP

Winners                       SOPHIE TOLCHARD, LORRAINE HACKETT, NATALIE CHESTNEY (Kings)

Runners-Up                ANGIE HILL, GILLIAN CALLAGHAN, MAUREEN ROBERTSON

(Tiverton W.E.)

RINKS CHAMPIONSHIP

Winners                       JANET SHERWOOD, YVONNE RAYNER, CAROLE BINMORE, SUE EVANS (Honiton)

Runners-Up                 SARAH ASHTON, CHARLOTTE ASPINALL, JAN BOYT, SUE BYWATERS (Kings)

SENIOR RINKS CHAMPIONSHIP

Winners                       MARIA JOHNSON, MARIAN VESSEY, PAT WHITWORTH, DI MORLEY (Seaton)

Runners-Up                 JILL HEAL, MARY ABBOTT, MURIEL SCOTT, JOAN MARTIN (Crediton)

No Trophy  (Metal badges only to be presented)

OVER 55 SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

Winner                                    SUE EVANS                          (Honiton)

Runner-up                   RUTH ROGERS                    (Kings)

OVER 55 PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP           

Winners                       CAROLE BINMORE & SUE EVANS         (Honiton)

Runners-up                  PAT PHILLIPS & JENNY CORPS              (Torbay Country Club)          

OVER 70 PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP

Winners                       JENNY CORPS & SUE DEVONPORT       (Torbay Country Club)

Runners-up                  VAL STRUTT & MARJORY SHUTE         (Bitton Park)

     

TWO WOOD TRIPLES CHAMPIONSHIP

Winners                       ANGIE HILL, GERALDINE JARRET, GILLIAN CALLAGHAN

(Tiverton West End)

Runners-up                 ADY POOLE, LESLEY COOMBES, CISS JONES (Combe Martin)

UNBADGED SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

Winner                                   ANNE RUSSELL                  (Bovey Tracey)

Runner-up                   GILL GRANTHAM              (Plymouth Sir Francis Drake)

BENEVOLENT TRIPLES CHAMPIONSHIP

Winners                       MARY ABBOTT, CHRIS MARSHALL, JOAN MARTIN (Crediton)

Runners-up                 ADY POOLE, IRENE EVERALL, CISS JONES     (Combe Martin)

UNBADGED PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP

Winners                       MARGARET BRIDLE & JOAN RADDON                        (Pinces)

Runners-up                  SHIRLEY WILLIAMS & SANDRA KELLAWAY            (Lee Moor)

INTERCLUB

Winners                       KINGS

Runners-up                  HONITON

GRACE MATHEWS

Winners                       KINGS

Runners-up                  PLYMSTOCK

NATIONAL TOP CLUB      

Winners                       KINGS

Runners-up                  COMBE MARTIN

JUBILEE TROPHY              

Winners                       SECTION 3