Obituaries

The following is a list of Devon bowlers who have recently passed away. Our deepest sympathies are with the families at this sad time.

NameDateClubFuneral Details
June WhitemanSeptember 2020Chudleigh
Paul CarpenterSeptember 2020Dawlish
Frank RalphAugust 2020Den
John GreavesAugust 2020Barnstaple
Andy DaviesAugust 2020Bitton Park
Chris SmithJuly 2020 Rock Park
Colin WrightJuly 2020Bovey Tracey
Mike BirchJuly 2020KingsTorquay Crematorium Friday July 31st at 1.20 p.m.
Dorella BerrettJuly 2020IpplepenTuesday August 4th at 11.30 a.m. at the Bovey Tracey Parish Church of St. Peter, St. Paul and St. Thomas of Canterbury
Liz PottsJuly 2020Marina
Mike SweeneyJuly 2020Marina
Ken ClarkeJune 2020HonitonWednesday June 24th 2.30 p.m. at East Devon Crematorium
Jim TaylorJune 2020Newton Abbot
David Artz May 2020 Kings
Mal Williams May 2020 Torquay
Tim Steemson May 2020 Buckfastleigh
Tony BurtonMay 2020 Tiverton West End
Tony GreenawayApril 2020 Ipplepen
Peter GourdApril 2020Bitton Park
Eileen SmithMarch 2020Tiverton West End
Doris FurphyMarch 2020Bitton Park
Ken DayFebruary 2020Ipplepen
Tony EllisFebruary 2020 Newton AbbotMonday March 16th at St. Bartholomew's Church, Ogwell at 11.30 a.m. followed by a gathering in the Jolly Sailor pub opposite the church.
John Edgecombe February 2020Kingsteignton
Connie HealesJanuary 2020DenFriday February 14th at Torquay Crematorium at 11.15 a.m.
Margaret BlampeyJanuary 2020PlymstockFriday February 7th at Weston Mill Crematorium at 10.00 a.m.
David JoslinJanuary 2020HeavitreeExeter Crematorium on Monday January 27th at 11.30 a.m.
Charlie RadfordDecember 2019Peverell Park Weston Mill Crematorium, Plymouth on Friday January 24th at 9.15 a.m.
Doreen RamseniusDecember 2019 Newton AbbotTorquay Crematorium on Wednesday January 15th at 9.00 a.m.
Mike Smith December 2019 Ottery St. Mary Tuesday January 14th at East Devon Crematorium at 1.45 p.m.
Carole PidgeonDecember 2019HonitonSt. Paul's Church, Honiton on Friday January 3rd at 11.30 a.m.
Peter MartinDecember 2019Bovey Tracey Thursday January 9th St. Peter's Chapel , Exeter Crematorium at 11.30 a.m. and afterwards at the Devon Hotel Matford Exeter EX2 8XU
Mavis SlingerDecember 2019Abbrook Park
Joyce ClarkDecember 2019Abbrook Park
Derek EldridgeDecember 2019 ChardstockThursday December 12th 1.00 p.m. at Whimple Crematorium followed by a Wake at the Grange Court Hotel, Rockbeare.
Les BarryNovember 2019New Plymouth
Terry HockingNovember 2019New Plymouth
Ray SpryNovember 2019Bere Alston
Ray MeneerNovember 2019Tavistock S.F.D.
Norman MarksNovember 2019Stuart S.C.
Geoff RiceNovember 2019Morchard BishopPrivate Cremation, but there will be a celebration of Geoff's life at Morchard Bishop Sports Club on Saturday November 23rd at 7.30 p.m.
David PriceNovember 2019City of Plymouth
Mavis Powlesland **November 2019Chudleigh Torquay Crematorium on Monday December 2nd at 9.45 a.m.
Hugh ButterworthNovember 2019Braunton
Ken BradleyNovember 2019Braunton
Peter WoodNovember 2019Braunton
Ann DaviesNovember 2019Braunton
Verdun HayesNovember 2019Braunton
Marjorie KellyNovember 2019Braunton
Ron BassumNovember 2019Braunton
David MilnerNovember 2019Braunton
Norman PymNovember 2019Braunton
Eleanor HawkeyOctober 2019North Tawton
Carol ArcherSeptember 2019Abbrook ParkTuesday October 8th St. James' Church, Christow at 12 noon, followed by a wake in the Teign Valley Community Hall, Christow
Lorraine LawrenceSeptember 2019 IvybridgeTuesday October 22nd at 1.15 p.m. at Weston Mill Crematorium, Plymouth
George SpencerSeptember 2019Babbacombe
Margaret CotterSeptember 2019Plymouth Sir Francis DrakeWednesday September 18th Weston Mill
Crematorium at 1.15 p.m.
Alf KingslandAugust 2019Chudleigh
Dougie ClarkeAugust 2019Torquay
Roy MooreAugust 2019BrixhamCelebratory service at Lupton House, Brixham Road, Brixham at 10.30 a.m. on Thursday August 22nd. No flowers, but donations to the EAU ward at Torbay Hospital can be given c/o Stockman Funeral Services.
Mike MarksJuly 2019 MadeiraExeter & Devon Crematorium Monday July 29th 3.30 p.m.
Margaret GalefordJuly 2019Den B.C. Monday August 5th Torquay Crematorium 2.00 p.m. and afterwards at the Den Bowling Club Teignmouth
Brian KeenanJuly 2019Plymouth SFD
Peter MarshJuly 2019Plymouth SFD
David WalkerJuly 2019Plymouth SFD
Margaret WillcocksJuly 2019 Plymouth SFD
Fred WoodJuly 2019 Phear ParkEast Devon Crematorium Friday July 26th at 10.45 a.m. Family flowers only. Donations to Cancer Research UK and RNLI
David BeavenJuly 2019Den B.C. Tuesday July 23rd 4.15 p.m. Torquay Crematorium followed with a get-together at the Cockhaven, Bishopsteignton
Alan MartinJune 2019 MadeiraMonday July 1st Exeter Crematorium at 2.30 p.m.
Gerald SleeMay 2019Bradworthy
John FlockhartMay 2019MadeiraWednesday May 29th at 10.30 a.m. at Exeter Crematorium
Allan NexMay 2019HonitonEast Devon Crematorium Whimple Wednesday May 29th 10.45 a.m. Bowling dress optional. Refreshments after the service at Offwell Village Hall
Bill DolanMay 2019Brixham St. Mary'sThursday May 16th 2.00 p.m. at Torbay Crematorium
Gladys ShepherdApril 2019Byeways
John GardnerApril 2019 Starcross & DistrictExeter Crematorium Thursday May 9th 2.00 p.m.
Bob SmithApril 2019Phear ParkTuesday May 21st 10.00 a.m. at the Holy Ghost Catholic Church, Raddenstile Lane, Exmouth EX8 2JH and afterwards at 12 noon at the Royal Devon Court Hotel Exmouth
Ray MayneApril 2019Culm ValeTaunton Crematorium Thursday May 9th 10.00 a.m. and, afterwards, everyone is invited to go back to Culm Vale B.C.
John MottApril 2019Newton Abbot
Mike ShawMarch 2019Budleigh Salterton Monday April 15th at 2.30 p.m. at Whimple Crematorium
Betty Dawes **March 2019Budleigh SaltertonThursday April 11th at 1.00 p.m. at Colaton Raleigh Church, Church Road, Colaton Raleigh. Please wear either uniform or black.
John WoodsMarch 2019DawlishThursday March 28th Torquay Crematorium 10.30 a.m.
Don HutchingsMarch 2019 ExoniaMonday March 25th 11.30 a.m. Exeter Crematorium
Mike FerrisFebruary 2019Plymouth North DownFriday 22nd March 10.45 at Weston Mill Crematorium
Bob Roberts February 2019Exonia Tuesday March 5th 2.30 p.m. Exeter Crematorium
Mo RockettFebruary 2019Bere AlstonFriday March 15th 2.00 p.m. United Reformed Church, Bere Alston
Doreen BerryFebruary 2019Kingsteignton
Tommy LittlejohnsFebruary 2019Stoke FlemingFeb. 13th at Stoke Fleming Church at 2.00 p.m.
Olive BlundenFebruary 2019SidmouthThursday February 21st at Whimple Crematorium 11.30 a.m.
Barbara FriendshipFebruary 2019Lee Moor
David Bartlett January 2019St. ThomasJanuary 29th Exeter Crematorium 12.30 p.m.
Trish Lintern **January 2019Plymouth Hoe LadiesBarnstaple Crematorium Wednesday 16th January 2.20 p.m.

** Honorary Member